Sherbrooke Turf v. Minnesota Dept of Transp
[…] Pub.L. No. 105-178, § 1101(b)(1), 112 Stat. 107, 113. DOT then promulgated the new implementing regulations here at issue in 49 C.F.R. pt. 26. See 64 Fed.Reg. 5096 (Feb. 2, 1999).

The revised DBE program provides contracting advantages to small businesses owned and controlled by "socially and economically disadvantaged individuals." "Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities." 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5). "Economically disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged." 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(6)(A). In determining whether a contractor qualifies as a DBE, grantee States must employ a rebuttable presumption that women and members of most racial minority groups are socially and economically disadvantaged.