Sherelis v. State
[…] (1) Knowingly or intentionally manufactures or delivers cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II; or

(2) Possesses, with intent to manufacture or deliver, cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II;

commits dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug, a class B felony. However, the offense is a class A felony if the amount of the drug involved weighs three grams or more, or if the person delivered the drug to a person under eighteen years of age at least three years his junior.

Initially appellant focuses on I.C.35-48-4-1(1), "knowingly or intentionally manufactures or delivers cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in Schedule I or II." Based on this language, he asserts that in order to violate I.C.35-48-4-1, the substance must be classified in schedule I or II. While cocaine is listed in Schedule II (I.C.35-48-2-6), the listing appears as "cocaine(9041)". Appellant alleges that the listing of cocaine is modified by the four