Sherfel v. Gassman
[…] The Plans are administered in Columbus, Ohio.

The defendants are Roberta Gassman, Secretary of the State of Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development (DWD); Jennifer Ortiz, Administrator of the Equal Rights Division of the DWD; and John Byron Van Hollen, Attorney General of the State of Wisconsin, (collectively referred to in the complaint as the State of Wisconsin or the state). The Equal Rights Division of the DWD administers the Wisconsin Family and Medical Leave Act (“WFMLA”), Wis. Stat. § 103.10. Leave under the WFMLA is generally unpaid leave. Wis. Stat. § 103.10(5)(a) (“This section does not entitle an employee to receive wages or salary while taking family leave or medical leave.”). However, the WFMLA does provide that [a]n employee may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.” Wis. Stat. § 103.10(b).