Sherfel v. Newson
[…] Specific rules govern maternity leave. The first five days of paid maternity leave come out of an associate's Your Time benefits. Thereafter, a new mother is considered STD Disabled—and thus entitled to STD benefits—for six weeks following a vaginal delivery, or eight weeks following a cesarean section

.

Wisconsin's Family Medical Leave Act requires that employers allow their employees six weeks of unpaid leave following [t]he birth of an employee's natural child[.] Wis. Stat. § 103.10(3). Critically for our purposes, the Act's “substitution provision” requires employers to allow an employee to substitute “paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer” for the unpaid leave provided by the statute. Id. § 103.10(5)(b).