Sheriff, Clark County v. Luqman
[…] The imposition of criminal penalties for violating the various provisions of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act were dependent upon the schedule under which the particular drug was classified. The higher the drug's potential for abuse, the more severe was the penalty.

Aside from the schedules of drugs set out by statute, NRS 453.146 expressly authorized the state pharmacy board to "administer the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.551, inclusive, and ... add substances to or delete or reschedule all substances enumerated in the schedules in [NRS 453.161 to 453.201] by regulation."

In July of 1981, NRS Chapter 402 went into effect.