Sheriff, Clark County v. Blasko
[…] In granting the writ, the district court found that the state had not adequately pleaded the conspiracy count; that the attempted grand larceny count was an improper attempt by the state to impose double punishment for the burglary; and that there was insufficient evidence to establish probable cause to hold Blasko on any of the counts.

1. The Sheriff first contends that the district court erred by concluding that the conspiracy count had been inadequately pleaded. NRS 173.075(1) provides in pertinent part: "The indictment or the information shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged." An accusation must include such a description of the acts alleged to have been committed as will enable the accused to defend against the accusation. Lane v. Torvinen, 97 Nev. 121, 624 P.2d 1385 (1981); Simpson v. District Court, 88 Nev. 654, 503 P.2d 1225 (1972).