Sheriff v. Marcus
[…] State v. Austin, 87 Nev. 81, 83, 482 P.2d 284, 285 (1971).

Finally, we have noted that the prosecution bears the burden of showing good cause before seeking a continuance and of proving an excuse where it has caused the justice court's dismissal of an earlier complaint by failing to make a proper motion for continuance. See McNair v. Sheriff, 89 Nev. 434, 438, 514 P.2d 1175, 1177 (1973)

.

In 1997, the Nevada State Legislature amended NRS 174.085(5) to its current form, which states in relevant part:

The prosecuting attorney in a case that he has initiated, may voluntarily dismiss a complaint:
(a) Before a preliminary hearing if the crime with which the defendant is charged is a felony or gross misdemeanor; or
(b) Before trial if the crime with which the defendant is charged is a misdemeanor, without prejudice to the right to file another complaint, unless the State of Nevada has previously filed a complaint against the defendant which was dismissed at the request of the prosecuting attorney. After the dismissal, the court shall order the defendant released from custody or, if he is released on bail, exonerate the obligors and release any bail.

When reviewing a lower court's construction of a statute, this court has held that the question is one of law, and therefore independent appellate review, rather than a more deferential standard, is appropriate. Tighe v. Las Vegas Metro.