Sheriff v. State, S03G0492.
[…] Each code section stated: "Not more than two counsel shall be permitted to argue any cause for each side, except by express leave of the court; and in no case shall more than one counsel be heard in conclusion."1 When the Code was recodified in 1982, § 81-1004 became OCGA § 9-10-182, and stated: "Not more than two counsel for each side shall be permitted to argue any case, except by express leave of the court; and in no case shall more than one counsel be heard in conclusion." In the recodification, Code Ann. § 27-2202 became OCGA § 17-8-70, and stated: "Not more than two counsel shall be permitted to argue any case for each side, except by express leave of the court. In no case shall more than one counsel for each side be heard in conclusion."

It is readily apparent that OCGA § 17-8-70 was substantively modified in the 1982 recodification.