Sheriff v. State, S03G0492.
[…] Sheriff v. State, S03G0492.

Decision Date06 October 2003
Docket NumberNo. S03G0492.,S03G0492.
PartiesSHERIFF v. The STATE.
CourtGeorgia Supreme Court

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

Buford & Buford, Floyd M. Buford, Jr., Macon, for appellant.

Kelly R. Burke, Dist. Atty., Amy E. Smith, Asst. Dist. Atty., for appellee.

BENHAM, Justice.

OCGA § 17-8-70 provides that "[n]ot more than two counsel shall be permitted to argue any case for each side, except by express leave of the court. In no case shall more than one counsel for each side be heard in conclusion." We granted a writ of certiorari to the Court of Appeals to examine that court's construction of the second sentence of § 17-8-70 in Sheriff v. State, 258 Ga.App. 423, 574 S.E.2d 449 (2002).

Appellant John Sheriff was tried on a criminal indictment in the Superior Court of Houston County.