Sherrod v. State
[…] Appellant next contends that the elimination of the second petition violated the prohibitions on ex post facto laws found in the Maryland Declaration of Rights and United States Constitution.

The question of whether the application of a statute violates the ex post facto clauses of the federal and state constitutions is a legal issue. See, e.g., In re Nick H., 224 Md.App. 668, 681 (2015). Consequently, we conduct review of the decision of the circuit court de novo.

Article I, Section 10, of the United States Constitution provides that "[n]o State ... shall pass any ... ex post facto Law[.]" Article 17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights likewise declares: "That retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws, and by them only declared criminal are oppressive, unjust and...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT