Sherwin v. Hogan, 224-78
[…] The plaintiff's one allegation of error is that the imposition of sentence in his case was unsupportable because the probation involved could not properly have been continued to the time of the alleged breach of probation.

The plaintiff's attack on probation has two aspects. First, he argues that the phrase "in accordance with law" added to the former probation statute was a recognition of a need to limit the period of probation within the authority of a sentencing court to impose. The present statute, 28 V.S.A. § 205, now reads:

After passing sentence, a court may suspend all or part of the sentence and place the person so sentenced in the care and custody of the commissioner upon such conditions and for such time as it may prescribe in accordance with law or until further order of court.

The short response to plaintiff's contention with respect to the legislative intent might be to say that the amended language does not compel the inference that plaintiff would have us read into it.