Shief v. Lashbrook, Case No. 17-cv-4570
[…] Only then will the petition advance to the third stage, an evidentiary hearing.'" Miller v. Harrington, 2013 WL 3834620, at *2 (N.D. Ill. July 24, 2013) (quoting Davis v. Lambert, 388 F.3d 1052, 1060 (7th Cir. 2004)). Petitioner argued that he was entitled to proceed to second-stage review of his post-conviction petitioner based on his reading of Section 122-1(b) and Section 122-2.1 of Illinois's Post-Conviction Hearing Act. Section 122-1(b) provides that "[t]he clerk shall docket the petition for consideration by the court * * * upon his or her receipt thereof and bring the same promptly to the attention of the court." 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/122-1. Section 122-2.1 "states that, if the court does not dismiss thepetition within 90 days, 'the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration.'" Shief II, 62 N.E.3d at 1161 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b))).