Shiek v. North Dakota Workers Comp. Bureau
[…] Agway, Inc., 2001 ND 104, ¶ 5, 627 N.W.2d 391).

[¶ 13] The permanent impairment evaluation for Shiek's right knee was performed on January 28, 2000. Thus, the applicable statute in this case is the 1999 version of N.D.C.C. § 65-05-12.2. Compare 1999 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 551, § 4 (stating that the 1999 version of N.D.C.C. § 65-05-12.2 applies to all evaluations performed after July 31, 1999) with N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 580, § 2 (stating that the 2001 version of N.D.C.C. § 65-05-12.2 applies to all evaluations performed after July 31, 2001). Unless otherwise noted, all references to N.D.C.C. § 65-05-12.2 in this opinion refer to the 1999 version of the statute.

[¶ 14] Section 65-05-12.2(10), N.D.C.C., provides, "If the injury causes permanent impairment, the award must be determined based on the percentage of whole body impairment...." The amount of a permanent partial impairment award is determined by multiplying "thirty-three and one-third percent of the average weekly wage in this state on the date of the impairment evaluation, rounded to the next highest dollar, by the number of weeks" listed in N.D.C.C. §