Shields v. State
[…] A check for $8 was made payable to a local newspaper or magazine called "The West Side Journal", which had solicited funds from said police department on this occasion. The florist always enclosed a card with the flowers indicating that they were sent by the police department, and the defendant was not mentioned. "The West Side Journal", however, in one issue, carried a space recognizing the contribution of the Tulsa Police Department, and this did contain the names of the chief of police, chief of detectives, the defendant, and his secretary.

¶9 Section 3447, O. S. 1931, 22 Okla. St. Ann. sec. 1181, reads:

"Any officer not subject to impeachment elected or appointed to any, taro, county, township, city, town, or other office under the laws of the state may, in the manner provided in this article, be removed from office for any of the following causes:
"First. Habitual or wilful neglect of duty.
"Second. Gross partiality in office.
"Third. Oppression in office.
"Fourth. Corruption in office.
"Fifth. Extortion or willful overcharge of fees in office
"Sixth. Wilful maladministration.
"Seventh. Habitual drunkenness
"Eighth.