Shields v. State Employees Retirement Sys.
[…] The defendants' timely appeal followed.

OPINION

The matter before this court is whether Shields is entitled to 6% interest on the judgment awarded to him on November 17, 2000. On appeal from an order entered pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure, our review is de novo. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill.2d 359, 368, 278 Ill.Dec. 555, 799 N.E.2d 273, 278 (2003).

Whether Shields is allowed to collect 6% interest on the judgment regarding his contribution toward his pension initially depends on whether the System is a governmental entity under section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in pertinent part:

"Interest on judgment. Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied or 6% per annum when the judgment debtor is a unit of local government, as defined in Section 1 of Article VII of the Constitution, a school district, a community college district, or any other governmental entity." (Emphasis added). 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2002).