Shiepe v. U.S., Slip Op. 15.
[…] Shiepe's cover letter and the attached application sought a corporate name change

Page 405

from Modawest to MCHB. Examination of Daunis, at C.R. 110-111. Shiepe, however, never submitted an authorization from the California Secretary of State to change Modawest's name, as required by Customs' regulations. See 19 C.F.R. § 111.12(a) (1992) ("If the applicant proposes to operate under a trade or fictitious name in one or more States within the [Customs' district in which the applicant intends to do business], evidence of the applicant's authority to use the name in each such State must accompany the application.").