Shiffler v. Schlesinger, 476
[…] Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 91 S.Ct. 814, 28 L.Ed.2d 136 (1971) and Abbott Laboratories v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 87 S.Ct. 1507, 18 L.Ed.2d 681 (1967). We agree with those courts which have said that Congress could hardly have provided a clearer or stronger mandate to the courts in § 102(2)(C). E. g., Calvert Cliffs' Coordinating Committee, Inc. v. A. E. C., 146 U.S.App.D.C. 33, 449 F.2d 1109, 1115 (1971).
Nevertheless, DOD argues that the decision to consolidate military commands is committed to agency discretion by 10 U.S.C. § 125, and is thus nonreviewable, and that this decision cannot, in effect, be reviewed under NEPA. Section 125 provides inter alia:
(a) Subject to section 401 of title 50, the Secretary of Defense shall take appropriate action (including the transfer, reassignment, consolidation, or abolition of any function, power, or duty) to provide more effective, efficient, and economical administration and operation, and to eliminate duplication, in the Department of Defense. . . .
Relying upon United States v. SCRAP, 412 U.S. 669, 93 S.Ct. 2405, 37 L.Ed.2d 254 (1973) (SCRAP I), DOD argues that NEPA was not intended to repeal by implication the positive grant of discretion to...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v.