Shilling v. Com.
[…] The matters were then transferred to Prince William County where all three charges were heard by a jury beginning July 29, 1985. Appellant's convictions on all charges give rise to this appeal.

I.

Appellant asserts that the issuance of a Federal search warrant on May 11, 1985, was a "proceeding" within the meaning of Code § 19.2-294, and that section thereafter barred any State prosecution for offenses which occurred prior to the issuance of the search warrant. The pertinent portion of Code § 19.2-294 on which he relies reads that "if the same act be in violation of both a state and a federal statute a prosecution or proceeding under the federal statute shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the state statute." (emphasis added). 1 We do not agree that under the facts of this case Code § 19.2-294 constitutes a bar to appellant's prosecution under State law.

The initial investigations were conducted jointly by Federal and State authorities.