Shin v. Eric H. Holder Jr, 06-73782
[…] Thus, the validity of their visas turns on whether Lee's admission for permanent residence was “lawful” in nature.

The Board cited two cases in support of its holding Monet v. INS, 791 F.2d 752 (9th Cir.1986), and In re Koloamatangi, 23 I & N Dec. 548 (BIA 2003). Monet and Koloamatangi construed the meaning of the phrase “lawfully admitted for permanent residence,” which is found in the definitional provisions of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20) and its identical predecessor statute. Section 1101(a)(20) defines the phrase as “the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having changed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20) (2006); id. § 1101(a)(20) (1976 & 1982).