Shipbuilders Council v. Dept. of Homeland Sec.
[…] Id. § 67.177(e). In addition, the vessel owner must submit a separate application, in which he must certify that the vessel has not been foreign rebuilt, in order to receive a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement. Shipowners potentially face forfeiture of their vessel for knowingly providing false information in this process. See 46 U.S.C. § 12151(b)(1) ("A vessel and its equipment are liable to seizure by and forfeiture to the Government if the owner of the vessel ... knowingly falsifies or conceals a material fact, or knowingly makes a false statement or representation, ... in applying for documentation of the vessel...."). This statutory and regulatory framework is the lens through which the Coast Guard's decision in this matter must be viewed.

B.