Shipler v. Van Raden
[…] PartiesTom SHIPLER and Betty D. Shipler, Respondents, v. Kenneth H. VAN RADEN and Susan Lee Van Raden, Nita Wagner, and The Lewelling Corporation, an Oregon corporation, Petitioners. TC 18-253; CA 11599; SC 26471.
CourtOregon Supreme Court

Asa L. Lewelling, Salem, argued the cause and filed the brief for petitioners.

H. William Barlow, Salem, argued the cause and filed the briefs for respondents.

Before DENECKE, C. J., and TONGUE, HOWELL, LENT, LINDE * and PETERSON, JJ.

LENT, Justice.

The issue is whether, in a suit in equity, a party seeking attorney fees under ORS 20.096(1) must adduce his evidence on attorney fees before the trial court has rendered the decision which will determine who is the prevailing party. We hold that is not necessary. 1

That section of the code provides:

"In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements." 2

The contractual provision is: