Shirehampton Drive Trust v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Zetwick v. Cty. of Yolo, 850 F.3d 436, 441 (9th Cir. 2017) (citations omitted).

V. DISCUSSION

The Court first addresses whether Shirehampton purchased the property subject to Chase's deed of trust. The Court concludes that it did not.

Chase argues that the foreclosure sale was void because the HOA, through its agent, did not comply with the notice requirements of the version of NRS 107.090 in effect at the time by serving a copy of the notice of default and notice of sale on MERS, its predecessor-in-interest. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.090(3)(b) (West 2009) (requiring that any person recording a notice of default mail a copy of the notice within 10 days of recording to "[e]ach other person with an interest whose interest or claimed interest is subordinate to the deed of trust."). However, the Nevada Supreme Court considered and rejected this argument in West Sunset 2050 Trust v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 134 Nev. 352, 420 P.3d 1032, 1034 (2018).