Shires Hous., Inc. v. Brown
[…] Birchwood Land Co. v.Krizan, 2015 VT 37, ¶ 6, 198 Vt. 420, 115 A.3d 1009. Accordingly, our review "is limited to determining 'whether the bare allegations of the complaint are sufficient to state a claim.' " Id. (quoting Kaplan v. Morgan Stanley & Co., 2009 VT 78, ¶ 7, 186 Vt. 605, 987 A.2d 258 (mem.)).

¶ 8. Our review begins with the language of the statute. Section 6237(a) provides:

A leaseholder may be evicted only for nonpayment of rent or for a substantial violation of the lease terms of the mobile home park . . . and only in accordance with the following procedure:
. . . .
(2) Prior to the commencement of any eviction proceeding, the park owner shall notify the leaseholder by certified or registered mail, except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection:
(A) of the grounds for an eviction proceeding;
. . . .
(3) A substantial violation of the lease terms, of the mobile home park, or an additional nonpayment of rent occurring within six months of the giving of the notice referred to in subdivision (2) of this subsection may result in immediate eviction proceedings.

The parties' disagreement in this case involves the interplay between subsections (2) and (3).