Shirkey v. Mackey
[…] We will not circumvent the Uniform Commercial Code's remedial scheme by applying the discovery rule to a contract action in a manner not prescribed by the Code.

Basham, 180 W.Va. at 531, 377 S.E.2d at 835. Like the petitioners in Basham, the appellants in the case now before us have alleged both tort and contract causes of action. Once again, however, we cannot extend the discovery rule to apply to the facts of this case.

To apply the discovery rule under facts such as these would negate the entire purpose of the architects and builders statute. West Virginia Code § 55-2-6a explicitly states that "[n]o action, whether in contract or in tort ... may be brought more than ten years after the performance or furnishing of such services or construction.... The period of limitation ... shall not commence until the improvement to the real property in question has been occupied or accepted by the owner of the real property, whichever occurs first." (Emphasis added.)

In discussing the purpose of architects and builders statutes, other courts have noted that it is only through the straightforward application of a given limitation period, regardless of the date of injury, that the statutes acquire a "substantive quality."