Shirkey v. Mackey
[…] Following the arguments of counsel and the filing of supporting memoranda by the parties, the Circuit Court of Raleigh County granted the appellee's motion for summary judgment, finding that the appellants filed suit outside of the time period provided by W.Va.Code § 55-2-6a and that the "discovery rule" had no application to the facts of this case or to W.Va.Code § 55-2-6a. For the reasons discussed below, we affirm the order of the Circuit Court of Raleigh County.

Commonly referred to as an "architects and builders statute," W.Va.Code § 55-2-6a limits the time within which actions can be brought against architects engineers, and others in the construction industry who are responsible for "the planning, design, surveying, observation or supervision of any construction or the actual construction of any improvement to real property." Basham v. General Shale, 180 W.Va. 526, 377 S.E.2d 830, 833 (1988).