Shlahtichman v. 1-800 Contacts Inc., 09-4073.
[…] Among the information included in the confirmation was the expiration date of Shlahtichman's credit card. Shlahtichman received the email at his home in Illinois on June 2, 2009. These are the essential factual allegations of Shlahtichman's complaint, and we assume their truth for purposes of reviewing the dismissal of his suit. E.g., Addis v. Whitburn, 153 F.3d 836, 837 (7th Cir.1998).

FACTA amended the Fair Credit Reporting Act of 1970, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq. (“FCRA”), to add, among other provisions, a “receipt truncation” requirement aimed at combating identity theft. See § 1681c(g). As amended, the statute provides:

Truncation of credit card and debit card numbers
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction.
(2) Limitation
This subsection shall apply only to receipts that are electronically printed, and shall not apply to transactions in which the sole means of recording a credit card or debit card account number is by handwriting or by an imprint or copy of the card.
(3) Effective date
This subsection shall become effective-
(A) 3 years after December 4, 2003, with respect to any cash register or other machine or device that electronically prints receipts for credit card or debit card transactions that is in use before January 1, 2005; and
(B) 1 year after December 4, 2003, with respect to any cash register or other machine or device that electronically prints receipts for credit card or debit card transactions that is first put into use on or after January 1, 2005.

§ 1681c(g).