Shockey v. City of Portland
[…] Defendants argue in the alternative that, to the extent plaintiff's claim is not foreclosed by PECBA, "plaintiff's exclusive judicial remedy for challenging defendants' action is by writ of review, under ORS 34.010 to 34.100."

PECBA defines certain acts as unfair labor practices. Under the Act, the Employment Relations Board (ERB) is responsible for investigating complaints alleging unfair labor practices and, if necessary, conducts a hearing before issuing a final order. ORS 243.676.

ORS 243.672(1)(g) provides:

"(1) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:

" * * * * *

"(g) Violate the provisions of any written contract with respect to employment relations[.]"

The collective bargaining agreement between the city and the union to which plaintiff belonged stated that the city could not discharge any employee "without just cause."