Shockey v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona
[…] The award in this case was entered on September 2, 1982. Ameron's request for review was filed on October 1, 1982, and petitioner's response was filed on October 18, 1982. The decision upon review in this case was not filed within sixty days of October 1, 1982, the date upon which review was requested, but was instead filed on December 7, 1982, or seven days late. On review, petitioner contends that the language of A.R.S. § 23-943.F. (Supp.1983) is mandatory and that the judge was without jurisdiction to issue a decision upon review after the expiration of sixty days.
A.R.S. § 23-943.F. (Supp.1983) provides:
The presiding administrative law judge may affirm, reverse, rescind, modify or supplement the award and make such disposition of the case as is determined to be appropriate. A decision upon review shall be made within sixty days after the review has been requested, with preference being given to those cases not receiving compensation.
After reviewing the arguments of the parties, we find that the interpretation of the sixty-day time limit in A.R.S. § 23-943.F. (Supp.1983) gives rise to similar policy considerations as are encountered in regard to rulings by superior court judges.
The Arizona Constitution provides: