Shockley v. Laclede Elec. Co-op., 17666
[…] For the reasons which follow, this court holds that the commission correctly concluded that the settlement of June 8, 1987, deprived it of jurisdiction to review that settlement and that Shockley's appeal has no merit.

Section 287.390 provides, in pertinent part:

1. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as preventing the parties to claims hereunder from entering into voluntary agreements in settlement thereof, but no agreement by an employee or his dependents to waive his rights under this chapter shall be valid, nor shall any agreement of settlement or compromise of any dispute or claim for compensation under this chapter be valid until approved by an administrative law judge or the commission, nor shall an administrative law judge or the commission approve any settlement which is not in accordance with the rights of the parties as given in this chapter. No such agreement shall be valid unless made after seven days from the date of the injury or death.

Approval of a settlement by the commission or an administrative law judge is a prerequisite to its validity. § 287.390.1; § 287.610.2; Sheets v. Hill Brothers Distributors, Inc., 379 S.W.2d 514, 517 (Mo.1964); Tokash v.