Shokeh v. Thompson
[…] Section (B)(ii) provides that "no court shall have jurisdiction to review ... any other decision or action of the Attorney General the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General." 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) (emphases added).

Section (B)(ii) does not lend itself to the interpretation advocated by the Government. Nowhere is it "specified" that the bond determination is a "discretionary" decision of the Attorney General. Compare 8 C.F.R. § 241.5(b) (2004) (providing that the Attorney General "may require the positing of bond in an amount determined by the [Attorney General] to be sufficient to ensure compliance with the conditions of the order, including surrender for removal," but failing to "specify" that that determination is "discretionary"), with 8 C.F.R. § 241.5(c) (noting that the Attorney General "may, in his or her discretion, grant employment authorization....") (emphasis added). Accord Spencer Enters., Inc. v.