Shook & Fletcher Insulation Co. v. Central Rigging & Contracting Corp.
[…] The district court denied Shook & Fletcher's request for prejudgment interest because the court concluded that, under Alabama law, "prejudgment interest runs only on such sums that are certain or are capable of being made certain ... (and) Shook & Fletcher's claims did not represent sums certain prior to the determinations made on the issues at trial." Record on Appeal, vol. III, at 899-900. Regardless of whether Shook & Fletcher's claims represent "sums certain," we are convinced that Alabama law authorizes the award of prejudgment interest on Shook & Fletcher's claims.

Alabama Code Section 8-8-8 provides that:

All contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money, or other thing, or for the performance of any act or duty bear interest from the day such money, or thing, estimating it at money's value, should have been paid, or such act, estimating the compensation therefore in money, performed.

The cases establish that prejudgment interest is appropriate "when the damages are complete at a particular time and can be determined as of such time in accordance with fixed rules of evidence and known standards of value." Belcher v.