Shoop v. Kittitas County
[…] Shoop failed to comply with RCW 4.12.020(3) (1941) as inconsistent with the result in Cossel, 119 Wash.2d 434, 834 P.2d 609. Shoop, 108 Wash.App. at 393 n. 5, 30 P.3d 529.
On petition of Kittitas County we granted discretionary review.
Whether a particular court has jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo. Crosby v. Spokane County, 137 Wash.2d 296, 301, 971 P.2d 32 (1999). Constitutional challenges are reviewed de novo. Weden v. San Juan County, 135 Wash.2d 678, 693, 958 P.2d 273 (1998).
Prior to the 1997 amendment to the statute, former RCW 36.01.050 (1963) stated: "All actions against any county may be commenced in the superior court of such county, or of the adjoining county[.]" This was the version of the statute in place when we decided Cossel, 119 Wash.2d 434, 834 P.2d 609. Cossel involved an action against Skagit County for the recovery of damages arising from a single-car accident.