Shorewood West Condominium Ass'n v. Sadri, 67529-5.
[…] "Central to the concept of condominium ownership is the principle that each owner, in exchange for the benefits of association with other owners, `must give up a certain degree of freedom of choice which he [or she] might otherwise enjoy in separate, privately owned property.'" Noble v. Murphy, 34 Mass.App.Ct. 452, 456, 612 N.E.2d 266 (1993) (quoting Hidden Harbour Estates, Inc. v. Norman, 309 So.2d 180,182, 72 A.L.R.3d 305 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1975)). The rights given up by the unit owners are determined by the statute. RCW 64.32 makes all owners subject to the chapter and "to the declaration and bylaws of the association of apartment owners adopted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. "RCW 64.32.250(1). The chapter comply strictly with the bylaws and with the administrative rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto, as either may be lawfully amended from time to time...." RCW 64.32.060.

The court in McElveen-Hunter applied a statute similar to RCW 64.32 to a declaration amendment which restricted leasing and which was being challenged by a plaintiff who had bought her unit before the amendment was adopted.