Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of Fort Hall v. Shalala
[…] (E) the program, function, service, or activity ... that is the subject of the proposal ... includes activities that cannot lawfully be carried out by the contractor.

25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2).

If the Secretary declines to enter into a self-determination contract, she must "state any objections in writing," "provide assistance to the tribal organization to overcome the stated objections," and allow a "hearing on the record" with "full discovery" and "the opportunity to appeal." 25 U.S.C. § 450f(b). Although the Secretary may partially decline a contract proposal that "proposes in part to plan, conduct, or administer a program, function, service, or activity that is beyond the scope of programs covered" by Title I or "proposes a level of funding that is in excess of the applicable level," she nonetheless "shall approve any severable portion of a contract proposal that does not support a declination finding." 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(4).

2. Funding