Showers Appraisals, LLC v. Musson Bros., Inc.
[…] Allowing governmental contractors to claim immunity in such instances would vastly expand the doctrine of governmental immunity.

¶ 4 Therefore, based on Musson failing to meet the standard for a Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) agent, Musson is not entitled to immunity under § 893.80(4). Additionally, we conclude that the facts set out in support of summary judgment would not support a claim of governmental contractor immunity because Musson has failed to assert that the acts for which it claims immunity were “acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions,” as required under § 893.80(4). Accordingly, Showers' claims should be analyzed no differently than negligence claims against other contractors.