Showers v. State
[…] Showers testified that the copper

found in his 4Runner belonged to Tripp.

1. Showers argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his burglary conviction because the house did not constitute a dwelling under OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (1). Showers was charged with burglary in the first degree pursuant to former OCGA § 16-7-1 (b). The indictment charged that Showers "did unlawfully without authority and with intent to commit a theft therein, enter the dwelling house of another[.]" OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) (2016) provided that: "A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant dwelling house of another ... or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another." Dwelling is defined as "any building, structure, or portion thereof which is designed or intended for occupancy for residential use." OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (1) (2016).