Shrader v. Harman Min. Corp.
[…] II.

Harman first alleges jurisdiction under § 302 of the Labor Management Relations Act (LMRA). 29 U.S.C. § 186. This section of the LMRA provides that employers may not pay anything of value to its employees in excess of their normal compensation for the purpose of influencing them in the exercise of their right to organized and bargain collectively. 29 U.S.C. § 186(a)(3). It further provides: "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to request, demand, receive, or accept, or agree to receive or accept, any payment, loan or delivery of any money or other thing of value prohibited by subsection (a) of this section." 29 U.S.C. § 186(b)(1). Harman specifically cites section 302(c) as a basis for this court's jurisdiction. This section provides exceptions to the general rule stated above.