Shropshire v. Alostar Bank of Commerce
[…] “It is the duty of a litigant to obtain a ruling on his motions or objections.” 8 Appellants' failure to obtain rulings on their motions to strike Sugg's amended affidavits resulted in a waiver of appellate review of that issue.9

Even had this issue not been waived, however, it is without merit. Appellants cite OCGA § 9–11–56(c), which provides that motions for summary judgment “shall be served at least 30 days before the time fixed for the hearing.” We note that in both the underlying lawsuits, no hearing was requested or held. Thus, the 30–day period never applied in these cases. Appellants also rely on OCGA § 9–11–6(d), which provides that “[w]hen a motion is supported by affidavit, the affidavit shall be served with the motion.”