Shuman v. Standard Oil Co. of California
[…] EQUAL CREDIT OPPORTUNITY ACT

The Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a), provides in pertinent part that it, "shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the basis of . . . sex or marital status." Section 1691e makes any creditor who violates the Act liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by the applicant individually or as a member of a class. A more significant incentive for compliance, however, is found in § 1691e(b) which provides, "any creditor . . . who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall1 be liable to the aggrieved applicant for punitive damages in an amount not greater than $10,000 . . . except that in the case of a class action the total recovery under this subsection shall not exceed the lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the creditor." The statute directs the court in determining punitive damages to consider, among other relevant factors, "the amount of any actual damages awarded, the frequency and persistence of failures of compliance by the creditor, the resources of the creditor, the number of persons adversely affected,