Shurman v. Atlantic Mortg. & Inv. Corp., No. SC96918.
[…] v. Flaherty, 116 So.2d 767, 768 (Fla.1959) (quoting Heffernan); Clark v. Clark, 158 Fla. 731, 30 So.2d 170, 171 (1947) ("The purpose of constructive or substituted service is to bring knowledge of the pending litigation to the defendant in order that he may appear and guard his interests."); Gribbel v. Henderson, 151 Fla. 712, 10 So.2d 734, 739 (1942); Arcadia Citrus Growers Ass'n v. Hollingsworth, 135 Fla. 322, 185 So. 431, 434 (1938). In other words, the purpose of this jurisdictional scheme is to give the person affected notice of the proceedings and an opportunity to defend his rights

Section 48.031, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part:

(1)(a) Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents.

§ 48.031(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). Section 48.031 expressly requires that substituted service be at the person's "usual place of abode." Id.