Shye v. Bookspan LLC
[…] ECF No. 7. Because there is a genuine dispute of fact regarding whether Plaintiff consented to an arbitration agreement, Defendant's motion will be held in abeyance, and the parties will be directed to conduct targeted discovery and file supplemental briefing.

I.

Following the enactment of similar federal legislation, [2] in 1989, Michigan enacted the PPPA, creating a private right of action for the unauthorized disclosure of personal information related to purchase or rental of books, videos, and other materials. See Mich. Comp Laws § 445.1712. As relevant here, a business engaged in selling or renting books, videos and similar materials may not disclose “to any person, other than the customer, a record or information that personally identifies the customer as having purchased, leased, rented or borrowed materials, ” except with the “written permission of the customer.” Id. §§ 445.1712-13. Businesses that violate the PPPA may be liable for actual damages, attorney's fees, and-under the pre-July 2016 version of the PPPA-$5, 000 in statutory damages. Id. § 445.1715 (amended 2016).