Shyiak v. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services
[…] Plaintiff does not dispute the "substantive facts" recounted by Defendant. (Dkt. No. 38, Pl.'s Reply 2.) Furthermore, the Court notes that Plaintiff does not request a hearing before the Court in this matter because, according to the Plaintiff, there are no contested issues of fact. Id.

The only basis for denial of Plaintiff's application indicated by Defendant is that Plaintiff has allegedly abandoned his LPR status. Thus, that is the issue to be considered by the Court in this appeal.

III. Burden of Proof

LPR status is a prerequisite to naturalization. 8 U.S.C. § 1429 (1996) ("[N]o person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted as a permanent resident."). Furthermore, the applicant for naturalization bears the burden of proof with respect to meeting the eligibility requirements for naturalization. Id.