Siano v. U.S.
[…] Where the non-moving party will bear the burden of proof at trial, the party moving for summary judgment may meet its burden by showing that "the evidentiary materials of record, if reduced to admissible evidence, would be insufficient to carry the non-movant's burden of proof at trial." Id.; Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322, 106 S.Ct. at 2552.

III. Discussion
A. Plaintiffs' claim that the lump sum distributions were exempt from the ten percent additional tax

Section 72 of the Internal Revenue Code provides the rules for determining the tax treatment of amounts received under an annuity. See 26 U.S.C. § 72. Section 72(t), in particular, imposes a ten percent additional tax on early distributions from qualified retirement plans.9 Specifically, § 72(t)(1) provides as follows:

If any taxpayer receives any amount from a qualified retirement plan ... the taxpayer's tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to ten percent of the portion of such amount which is includible in gross income. 26 U.S.C. § 72(t)(1). As previously discussed, the lump sum portions of plaintiffs' alternative annuities were assessed a ten percent additional tax in accordance with § 72(t)(1).

Section 72(t)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, however, sets forth six detailed exceptions to the application of the ten percent additional tax. That section provides, in part, that the ten percent additional tax shall not apply to:

[d]istributions which are ... (iv) part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such employee and his designated beneficiary.

26 U.S.C. § 72(t)(2)(A)(iv).

In their motion for summary judgment, plaintiffs argue that the lump sum portions of plaintiffs' alternative annuities were exempted distributions pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 72(t)(2).