Siben v. C.I.R.
[…] On this reading, the return referred to in Sec. 6501(a) would thus be the individual's income tax return for an assessment of individual income tax.

We do not believe that the return reporting, in the language of Sec. 6501(a), a "tax imposed by this title" can be the partnership return, because "[a] partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 701. Although the partnership return contains details regarding the transactions resulting in income or loss to be divided among the partners, "[p]ersons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities," id., and it is the individual partner's income tax return that furnishes the information necessary to calculate that tax.

In Estate of Klein v. Commissioner, 537 F.2d 701, 704 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 980, 97 S.Ct. 491, 50 L.Ed.2d 588 (1976), we pointed out that a partnership