Sibley v. US Dept. of Educ.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e). In deciding a motion for summary judgment, the court must read all facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 254, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2513, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986); Griffin v. Thomas, 929 F.2d 1210, 1212 (7th Cir.1991).

III. Discussion
A. Extreme Financial Hardship

We first address the merits of the ALJ's rejection of the plaintiff's claim that a 15% offset would cause "extreme financial hardship." 34 C.F.R. § 31.8(b). Section 31.8(b)(1), promulgated pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5514(b)(1), explains that an employee would suffer "extreme financial hardship" if the offset "would prevent the employee from meeting the costs necessarily incurred for essential subsistence expenses." Section 31.8(b)(2) in turn defines "essential subsistence expenses" as the costs of "food, housing, clothing, essential transportation and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • In re Thompson
    • United States
    • United States Bankruptcy Courts. Fourth Circuit.