Sides v. State
[…] Until 1984, some decisions appeared to draw a distinction between the constitutional rights enumerated in Boykin, supra, 395 U.S. 238, 89 S.Ct. 1709, and the statutory advisements in I.C. 35-4.1-1-3. See Bullock v. State (1980) 1st Dist.Ind.App., 406 N.E.2d 1220, 1221 ( ); Collins v. State (1979) 4th Dist. 182 Ind.App. 95, 394 N.E.2d 211, 214 ( ).
Similarly, by Acts 1984, P.L. 179, Sec. 1, the Indiana General Assembly attempted to codify this distinction by adding subsection (c) to I.C. 35-35-1-2 (replacing I.C. 35-4.1-1-3) to the effect that:
"Any variance from the requirements of this section that does not violate a constitutional right of the defendant is not a basis for setting aside a plea of guilty."
This effort was unavailing, however, for in Jones v. State (1984) 2d Dist.Ind.App., 467 N.E.2d 757, 760, reh. denied 469 N.E.2d 39, this court stated:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Sides v. State, 49S02-8603-PC-309