Siebert, Application of
[…] On February 7, 1979, the Bank's counsel also requested "discovery of documents" and the right to photocopy such documents which they requested take place that very day, and no objection to such request was raised by the Superintendent; it was therefore allowed by the court.

On the return date set for the consolidated hearing (February 13, 1979), counsel for the Bank requested information as to whether the Superintendent's "Appraisers" were present in court so that he could call them on the part of the Bank. Having received an affirmative answer, both sides marked the hearing "Ready".

Section 612 of the Banking Law provides authorization to the Superintendent "to subscribe and acknowledge written statements reciting determinations made or acts performed pursuant to the powers vested in and duties imposed upon the superintendent pursuant to the terms and provisions of this chapter * * * (which) shall be received in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Will of Boyd
    • United States
    • New York Surrogate Court
    • 19 Mayo 1994