Siegel v. Husak
[…] Because we conclude that the trial court erred in not granting Siegel's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, we need not consider Husak's other grounds for error.

DISCUSSION

At the outset, it is important to recognize that Florida law does not permit ARNPs to perform acts of medical diagnosis and treatment without supervision. Section 464.003(3)(c), Florida Statutes (2003), provides "[an] advanced registered nurse practitioner may perform acts of nursing diagnosis and nursing treatment of alterations of the health status."2 (Emphasis added). However, Florida law expressly states an ARNP may only perform such tasks pursuant to a formal protocol established between a supervisory physician and the nurse, see § 458.348(1)(a), Fla. Stat.