Sieglein v. Schmidt
[…] Nevertheless, Father's counsel acknowledged the problems inherent in the argument, stating:

[I]t is an interesting part of the discussion because you have to recognize that what I am asking you to do is to rule that this child has no natural parents because we didn't know who the anonymous donors are. That's a byproduct of the in[ ]vitro process and that's why it's a question of legislative intent.

Mother countered that Father is the legal parent of the minor child and is responsible for support of that child pursuant to ET § 1–206(b), which provides: “A child conceived by artificial insemination of a married woman with the consent of her husband is the legitimate child of both of them for all purposes.

(Emphasis added).

On October 11, 2012, the circuit court (William O. Carr, J.), filed its memorandum opinion and order establishing Father's legal paternity and responsibility for support. The court found:

[T]he Estates and Trusts Article unequivocally states that a child conceived via the artificial insemination of a married woman with the consent of her husband is the legitimate child of both spouses.

* * *

[Father] married [Mother] in 2008. When [Mother] expressed a desire to have a child, [Father] accompanied her to a fertility clinic to explore the IVF process, and they both signed the consent forms for the IVF treatment.