Siemens USA Holdings Inc v. Geisenberger
[…] The statute further levies interest and penalties on those who fail to timely turn over unclaimed property, id. § 1183, though it allows the State Escheator to waive some costs in some situations, see id. § 1185, including when "the person under examination" elects to "expedite" the audit, see id. § 1172(c)(1).

If the audited party makes such an election, the "person conducting the examination," is required to make "[a]ll requests for records, testimony, and information" within eighteen months. Id. § 1172(c)(4). Additionally, if the party choosing an expedited audit "provides sufficient responses within the time and in the manner established by the State Escheator to all" such requests, the State Escheator is required to "complete the examination and provide an examination report within 2 years from the date of the acceptance of the request to expedite[.]" Id. § 1172(c)(3). Determining whether an expediting party has complied with its side of the bargain – and, if not, whether to terminate the expediting of the examination – is at the "complete discretion of the State Escheator and subject only to the review of the Secretary of Finance." Id. § 1172(c)(5).

B. Examination of Siemens6

The audit at issue in this case began many years before the 2017 UPL amendments.