Sieniarecki v. State, No. SC94800.
[…] Decision Date27 April 2000
Docket NumberNo. SC94800.

756 So.2d 68

Theresa SIENIARECKI, Petitioner,
v.
STATE of Florida, Respondent

No. SC94800.

Supreme Court of Florida.

April 27, 2000.


756 So.2d 70
Richard L. Jorandby, Public Defender, and Joseph R. Chloupek, Assistant Public Defender, Fifteenth Judicial Circuit, West Palm Beach, Florida, for Petitioner

Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, Celia Terenzio, Bureau Chief, and Ettie Feistmann, Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, Florida, for Respondent.

LEWIS, J.

We have for review a challenge to the constitutionality of section 825.102(3), Florida Statutes (1997), which, in pertinent part, penalizes "[a] caregiver's [culpably negligent] failure or omission to provide [a] ... disabled adult with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the ... disabled adult's physical and mental health, including, but not limited to, food, nutrition, clothing, shelter, supervision, medicine, and medical services that a prudent person would consider essential for the well-being of the ... disabled adult." The Fourth District Court of Appeal, in Sieniarecki v. State, 724 So.2d 626 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998), expressly declared the applicable provisions of chapter 825, Florida Statutes, to be valid. We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(3), Fla. Const.