Sieron v. Greene Cnty. Treasurer (In re Cnty. Treasurer & Ex Officio Cnty. Collector of Greene Cnty.)
[…] "We're buying a pig in a poke," he said.

¶ 9 The trial court, during its oral pronouncement, asked Sieron's counsel about the statute's language permitting the tax lien buyer a year to obtain a tax deed. In response, counsel (referencing section 22-85 of the Property Tax Code ( 35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West 2018) )) noted that unless they act within one year and record the tax deed, they lose all interest in the property.

¶ 10 The statute to which he referred, section 22-85, is titled "Failure to timely take out and record deed; deed is void." 35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West 2018). It says, in relevant part:

"Unless the holder of the certificate purchased at any tax sale under this Code takes out the deed in the time provided by law, and records the same within one year from and after the time for redemption expires, the certificate or deed, and the sale on which it is based, shall, after the expiration of the one year period, be absolutely void with no right to reimbursement." 35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West 2018).

The trial court reasoned that the buyer was entitled to a tax deed "some 10 months ago" and had probably obtained an order of possession (which is reflected in the record), concluding: