Sieron v. Greene Cnty. Treasurer (In re Cnty. Treasurer & Ex Officio Cnty. Collector of Greene Cnty.)
[…] Both documentary and photographic exhibits were attached. The Greene County State's Attorney's Office filed a response on July 11, 2019, objecting to Sieron's motion and request for refund. The next day, Sieron filed a "Motion for Declaration of Sale in Error and for Refund Pursuant to Bankruptcy" under subsection 310(b)(1) of the Property Tax Code ( 35 ILCS 200/21-310(b)(1) (West 2018)) for the same parcel identified in case No. 18-TX-4, alleging an intervening bankruptcy petition filed by the former property owner "subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the issuance of the tax deed."

¶ 5 In case No. 18-TX-5, Sieron filed a motion pursuant to section 21-310(b)(2) ( 35 ILCS 200/21-310(b)(2) (West 2018)) for a "Declaration of Sale in Error and For Refund" in two counts, alleging "no tax deed has been issued" and "[t]he improvements upon the property sold have been substantially destroyed or rendered uninhabitable or otherwise unfit for occupancy, subsequent to the tax sale [for delinquent 2014 (or delinquent 2015) taxes] and prior to the issuance of the tax deed." Again, he sought an order declaring the sale to be in error, and a refund to Sieron of the amounts paid at the tax sale, plus all costs. Count I related to a tax sale certificate for delinquent 2014 taxes and count II was for delinquent 2015 taxes.